It also alleges that he arrived after paramedics and fire department personnel were on the scene and witnessed the emergency personnel's futile efforts to rescue the arson fire victims and extinguish the fire, and saw the body of his daughter, Veronica Lopez carried out of the building. (Id. 4, Similarly in Lopez v. Southern Cal. ), Government Code section 895.2 provides that: Whenever any public entities enter into an agreement [under which a public entity undertakes to perform any functions, service or act with or for any other public entity], they are jointly and severally liable upon any liability which is imposed by any law other than this chapter upon any one of the entities or upon any entity created by the agreement for injury caused by a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurring in the performance of such agreement., Appellants named the City in their complaint and offer as the basis for its liability the allegations that: 27. Therefore, we are only presented with the legal issues raised in the demurrers. Feb 23, 2018. 590.).